11-12-2015
[…] Morales cross-examined Sanchez about the recording, questioning him regarding whether he was able to distinguish between the two speakers while listening to the recording. Sanchez stated that the voices on the recording were "distinct."
On redirect, Sanchez testified that the recording still existed, and that both parties had a copy.
On appeal, Morales argues that the prosecutor should not have been permitted to question Sanchez regarding the content of the recorded conversation. He contends that the audio recording constitutes a "writing" within the meaning of Evidence Code section 250, and that pursuant to Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a), "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing."
The People do not dispute that the audio recording at issue here is considered to be a "writing" for purposes of the applicable provisions of the Evidence Code.
Under the secondary evidence rule, the content of a writing may be proved either "by an otherwise admissible original" (Evid.