2d Crim. No. B229240
[…] Whether defendant ends a break in the activity by renewing the same sex act [as argued by appellant] or by switching to a new one [citation], the result under section 654 is the same." (People v. Harrison, supra, 48 Cal.3d at p. 338.)
No Contact Order
At sentencing, the trial court ordered, "[p]ursuant to [section] 1202.05, [that] the defendant shall have no visitation [with Baby Doe] . . . and will have no contact. That [no] contact order includes in person, by mail, by telephone directly or indirectly."
Section 1202.05, subdivision (a) provides that when a defendant is sentenced to state prison for violation of certain sex offenses such as section 288, "and the victim of one or more those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim."
Appellant argues, and the Attorney General agrees, that the "no contact" is an unauthorized sentence and must be stricken. (See generally, People v. Scott, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 354; People v.