May 7, 1987
[…] Since this court there found insufficient evidence to establish the requisite intent by De Jesus or his companions to commit a robbery, the conviction herein for robbery in the first degree must be reversed. An inference that defendant intended to rob, based on his role as the apparent instigator, is insufficient to prove the requisite intent to steal in the absence of specific evidence that defendant did more than commit an assault.
Both Morales and codefendant De Jesus were also convicted of assault in the second degree. (Penal Law § 120.05.) De Jesus' conviction was reduced in light of the reversal on the robbery conviction. Penal Law § 120.05 (6) provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: "In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony, other than a felony defined in article one hundred thirty which requires corroboration for conviction, or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant if there be any, causes physical injury to a person other than one of the participants".
Since no felony or attempted felony was proven, the conviction of defendant for assault in the second degree cannot be sustained. However, there is sufficient evidence to support a conviction of the lesser included offense of assault in the third degree (Penal Law § 120.00).