People v. Morales
[…] “Evidence in a case is produced from the witness stand. You should only consider as evidence in the case the matters that were testified to at the witness stand and had an opportunity to be cross-examined. You should not consider as evidence anything else.

“Does that assist you at all? You think so?

“I’ll send you back out and let you further deliberate.”

Deliberations resumed at 9:38 a.m., and by 10:14 a.m., the jury returned its verdict.

B. Discussion.

Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution provides that the court may “‘make such comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.’ (Italics added.)” This provision allows the court “‘to utilize its experience and training in analyzing evidence to assist the jury in reaching a just verdict. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Proctor (1992) 4 Cal.4th 499, 541-542.) The same is permitted by statute. (§§ 1093, subd.