People v. Morales
[…] The Attorney General contends the information’s and the trial court’s incorrect references to subdivision (b) instead of subdivision (c) of section 11370.2 constitute mere clerical error. The Attorney General further contends the information “set forth the current and prior qualifying offenses and accurately conveyed the length of the enhancement term being sought,” thereby providing defendant adequate notice of, and an ample opportunity to prepare a defense to, a three-year sentence enhancement under section 11370.2. We agree.

Penal Code section 960 provides, “[n]o accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect of imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.”

In People v. Bergman (1984) 154 Cal.App.3d 30, 32, the defendant was found guilty of murder, rape, forced oral copulation, and kidnapping.