People v. Morales
[…] The jury also found defendant guilty of transporting methamphetamine in violation of section 11379 as charged in count 2 of the information, for which the trial court imposed the three-year enhancement. The information, however, erroneously alleged section 11370.2, subdivision (b) as the applicable statutory basis for the enhancement. Section 11370.2, subdivision (b) does not apply to convictions for violating section 11379. Subdivision (c) of section 11370.2 is the applicable subdivision. Section 11370.2, subdivision (c) provides: “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.” (Italics added.)