People v. Morales
[…] IV.

Sentencing Issues

Defendant contends the true findings as to the prior conviction allegations under section 11370.2, subdivision (b) must be stricken because section 11370.2, subdivision (b) does not apply to defendant’s convictions for possession of methamphetamine in violation of section 11377, subdivision (a) and transportation of methamphetamine in violation of section 11379.

The information alleged as to counts 1 and 2 that pursuant to section 11370.2, subdivision (b), defendant was convicted in 2002 of felony violations of sections 11378 and 11379. Section 11370.2, subdivision (b) provides: “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378.5, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380.5, or 11383 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, . . . 11378, . . . [or] 11379 . . ., whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.”

With regard to count 1, the jury found defendant guilty of the lesser included offense of possession of methamphetamine in violation of section 11377, subdivision (a).