THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSEPH WILLIAM MORALES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] On September 12, 2019, the trial court filed a determinate abstract of judgment that omitted any fines or fees.
2. ANALYSIS
The People contend the trial court lacked jurisdiction to modify defendant's fines and fees while this appeal was pending. In the People's respondent's brief they write, "The trial court did not have jurisdiction to stay the fines and fees because [defendant's] appeal addresses more than just a correction to fines and fees." The People rely on section 1237.2, which is set forth ante.
A defendant may appeal from "a final judgment of conviction." (§ 1237, subd. (a).) Additionally, a defendant may appeal "[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." (§ 1237, subd. (b).) The People may also appeal from "[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people." (§ 1238, subd. (a)(5).)
"Generally, an order after judgment is appealable separately from the judgment itself." (People v.