THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSEPH WILLIAM MORALES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant's original determinate abstract of judgment listed the restitution fine as $10,000 (§ 1202.4) and left blank the line pertaining to a parole revocation fine (§ 1202.45). Defendant's notice of appeal reflects he is appealing from a judgment entered on April 24, 2019. Defendant's notice of appeal was filed on April 26, 2019.
On August 2, 2019, in the trial court, defendant filed an informal motion to correct the fines and fees. In the motion, defendant cited section 1237.2, which provides, "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal."
In his informal motion, defendant also cited People v.