People v. Morales
[…] He argues the offense of aggravated discharge of a firearm as committed in this case is not one of the enumerated offenses for which probation is prohibited by section 5-5-3(c)(2) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(c)(2) (West 2014)), and he had no prior felony convictions. Thus, Mr. Morales argues he was eligible to receive, and should have been sentenced to, probation or the minimum 4-year term.

¶ 56 Mr. Morales asserts that the trial court failed to comply with section 5-6-1(a) of the Code, which provides, in pertinent part:

"Except where specifically prohibited by other provision of this Code, the court shall impose a sentence of probation or conditional discharge upon an offender unless, having
regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and to the history, character and conviction of the offender, the court is of the opinion that:

(1) his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public; or

(2) probation or conditional discharge would deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1 (a)(1), (2) (West 2014).

¶ 57 Mr. Morales maintains the record of his sentencing "affirmatively shows" the trial court did not consider the possibility of probation. The State replies, and Mr.