People v. Mora
[…] Yet, as explained above, her subjective beliefs could not be properly considered in determining whether the People proved her guilty of child custody deprivation or whether the section 207, subdivision (f)(1) defense to kidnapping was established.

While Mora's beliefs may have been relevant to the affirmative defense to child custody deprivation, she does not contend on appeal that any trial court error affected the jury's rejection of that defense. Section 278.7 applies only if the defendant satisfies the "good faith and reasonable belief" requirement and complies with the statute's reporting requirements. Specifically, the person invoking the defense must "make a report to the office of the district attorney of the county where the child resided before the action" and "commence a custody proceeding" within a "reasonable time." (Id., subd. (c)(1), (2).) Mora does not raise any arguments on appeal related to her compliance with section 278.7, subdivision (c).