People v. Mora
[…] B. The IPB evidence was not probative of specific intent under section 278.5, subdivision (a)

On appeal, Mora contends the trial court erred by finding the IPB evidence irrelevant to the section 278.5, subdivision (a) child custody deprivation counts. Mora asserts the IPB evidence showed her actions were justified and therefore was relevant to negate the claim that she "maliciously deprived" Joshua of custody. We disagree. Mora's argument misapprehends the intent the People were required to prove under the statute.

Section 278.5, subdivision (a) penalizes "[e]very person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation ...." This provision employs the statutory definition of" 'maliciously,'" which "import[s] a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law." (§ 7, subd. (4); People v.