People v. Mora
[…] The court also found the prior convictions and prison term to be true. Appellant moved to dismiss the prior strike conviction pursuant to section 1385. The court denied the motion and sentenced appellant to 28 years and 8 months. This is a timely appeal from the judgment of conviction.

DISCUSSION

I

Appellant argues the evidence is insufficient to support the carjacking convictions as to the two children because at the time of the carjacking, they were neither in the immediate presence of the vehicle, nor were they passengers. We disagree.

Under section 215, subdivision (a), carjacking is the “felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.”

We reject appellant’s argument that the children were not in the immediate presence of the car. There is no requirement that the victim be inside or even touching the vehicle at the time of the carjacking. (People v. Medina (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 643, 650; People v.