05-05-2017
[…] Wells, supra, 495 U.S. at p. 4.)
Deputies Chappell and Ullman conducted a lawful stop because the registration tags of Moorehead's car had expired over four years previously. (Veh. Code, § 4000, subd. (a)(1) ["A person shall not drive, move, or leave standing upon a highway . . . any motor vehicle . . . unless it is registered and the appropriate fees have been paid"].) They arrested Moorehead upon his admission that he was driving with a license that had been suspended for 16 years. (Veh. Code, § 14601.1, subd. (a) ["No person shall drive a motor vehicle when his or her driving privilege is suspended"].)
Having arrested the driver of a car with long-expired registration, the deputies reasonably impounded Moorehead's car.