October 17, 1995
[…] Have a good dinner." (Emphasis added.)
Defendant, seizing on the foregoing pronouncement, maintains that the court committed per se reversible error by allegedly allowing the jurors and alternates to dine together and comingle.
CPL 270.30 (1) states, in pertinent part: "After the jury has retired to deliberate, the court must either (1) with the consent of the defendant and the people, discharge the alternate jurors or (2) direct the alternate jurors not to discuss the case and must further direct that they be kept separate and apart from the regular jurors."
CPL 310.10 (1) states, inter alia: "Following the court's charge * * * the jury must retire to deliberate upon its verdict in a place outside the courtroom. It must be provided with suitable accommodations therefor and must * * * be continuously kept together".
We note initially that in the absence of "substantial evidence" to the contrary, there is a presumption of regularity in criminal proceedings ( People v. Harris, 61 N.Y.2d 9, 16; People v.