October 17, 1995
[…] After summations, and following the first afternoon of jury deliberations, the court dismissed the jurors for a dinner break and stated: "We will break now for dinner. Enjoy your dinner, and the alternates will accompany you to dinner. When you come back you will continue your deliberations. Have a good dinner." (Emphasis added.)
Defendant, seizing on the foregoing pronouncement, maintains that the court committed per se reversible error by allegedly allowing the jurors and alternates to dine together and comingle.
CPL 270.30 (1) states, in pertinent part: "After the jury has retired to deliberate, the court must either (1) with the consent of the defendant and the people, discharge the alternate jurors or (2) direct the alternate jurors not to discuss the case and must further direct that they be kept separate and apart from the regular jurors."
CPL 310.10 (1) states, inter alia: "Following the court's charge * * * the jury must retire to deliberate upon its verdict in a place outside the courtroom. It must be provided with suitable accommodations therefor and must * * * be continuously kept together".