People v. Moore
[…] The court shall order full restitution." Pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (l), when probation is ordered, the court "shall make the payment of restitution fines and orders imposed pursuant to this section a condition of probation."

In 1999 the Legislature expressly conferred jurisdiction on trial courts to impose and modify victim restitution orders until the victim's losses could be ascertained. Section 1202.46 now provides: "Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. This section does not prohibit a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine pursuant to Section 1202.4." (§ 1202.46; Stats. 1999, ch. 888, § 3 (Sen. Bill No. 1126 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) Feb. 26, 1999), amended by Stats. 2016, ch. 37), § 4 (Assem. Bill No. 2295 (2015-2016 Reg. Sess.) June 27, 2016, eff. Jan. 1, 2017.)

In People v.