People v. Moore
[…] (Ibid.)

In 1987, the Legislature enacted 1387.1 “to create an exception to [the two-dismissal] rule for certain violent felonies” by allowing “a third opportunity to prosecute after two prior dismissals, assuming specific enumerated circumstances apply.” (Tapp v. Superior Court (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 1030, 1032 (Tapp); Stats. 1987, ch. 1211, § 47.5.)

Section 1387.1 provides: “(a) Where an offense is a violent felony, as defined in Section 667.5 and the prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in Section 1387, the people shall be permitted one additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior dismissals under Section 1387 were [sic] due solely to excusable neglect. In no case shall the additional refiling of charges provided under this section be permitted where the conduct of the prosecution amounted to bad faith. [¶] (b) As used in this section, ‘excusable neglect’ includes, but is not limited to, error on the part of the court, prosecution, law enforcement agency, or witnesses.”

The phrase “excusable neglect” is given the same construction that it has been given in civil cases. (People v. Mason (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1190, 1196; Miller v. Superior Court (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 728, 741; People v. Massey (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 204, 211; People v.