People v. Moore
[…] The parties stipulated to the admission of Moore's statement to detectives made after he was arrested. Moore said that he found Clark's credit cards while working for street maintenance. He found the U.S. Treasury checks in a black bag left at a gas station. He intended to put both sets of items in a mailbox, but forgot. Moore stated that Jennings did not know anything about the checks.

Discussion

1. Sufficiency of the evidence

Appellant Jennings contends that there is insufficient evidence to support her count 1 forgery conviction and her count 4 identity theft conviction.

a. Forgery

Section 475, subdivision (c), provides: "Every person who possesses any completed check, money order, traveler's check, warrant or county order, whether real or fictitious, with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or passage of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery." Jennings contends there is insufficient evidence that she passed or intended to pass the checks to defraud another person. She contends that the evidence shows mere possession, and that is insufficient to support her conviction.