People v. Moore
[…] The plain language of section 475 does not require such an act, however. Further, case law shows that possession plus slight corroborative evidence is sufficient. (See People v. Norwood (1972) 26 Cal.App.3d 148, 159 [fraudulent intent may be inferred from defendant's possession of checks and warrants and a driver's license in other people's names]; accord People v. Reisdorff (1971) 17 Cal.App.3d 675, 679 [possession plus slight corroborative evidence of other inculpatory circumstances is all that is required to prove fraudulent intent].)

b. Identity theft

Section 530.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense." Thus, to be guilty under section 530.5, subdivision (a), the defendant must (1) willfully obtain personal identifying information of another person, and (2) use the identifying information for an unlawful purpose without the person's consent.