People v. Moore
[…] (Ibid.)

A unanimity instruction is not required when the evidence shows only one criminal act or a continuous course of conduct. (People v. Ibarra (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1174, 1198.) It is also not required when there are different possible theories supporting a charge. (People v. Davis (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 28, 40-41.) For example, a jury need not agree on the method of theft or the felony supporting a burglary conviction. (Ibid.)

Here, appellant Moore was charged with and convicted of one count of forgery in violation of section 475, subdivision (c). The jury was instructed that appellant Moore was guilty of that charge if he possessed a completed IRS Treasury Tax Refund Check with the "specific intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or passage of the same, " and "with the specific intent to defraud." This charge was based on the five U.S. Treasury checks found in the center console of the Jeep.

Appellant Moore does not and could not contend that possession of each check could constitute a separate count. (People v.