NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The enhancement provision was inapplicable as a matter of law, despite defendant’s admission of it. We will therefore order that the enhancement under Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (b), be stricken.
The charging document alleged the enhancement under Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (b). The People probably meant to allege enhancement under Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c).
IV. The Alleged Failure to Find that the Transportation Was for Personal Use Is Incorrect, and Constitutes a Prohibited Attack on the Grant of Probation
Section 1210, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part that, “[t]he term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ means the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance.... The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance....”
The People complain that the trial court failed to make an express finding that defendant’s transportation of methamphetamine was for personal use, and therefore, that defendant is ineligible for Proposition 36 diversion.
We reject this contention on two separate grounds.