NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] ANALYSIS
I. Grounds for a People’s Appeal
The prosecution in a criminal case has no right to appeal except as provided by statute. (People v. Alice (2007) 41 Cal.4th 668, 680 (Alice).) Here, the notice of appeal indicated that the People appealed pursuant to section 1238, subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(8) (an order setting aside any portion of an information, and an order terminating or dismissing all or a portion of an action). In the opening brief, the People also now purport to appeal pursuant to section 1238, subdivision (a)(5), from “[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people,” and subdivision (a)(10), from “[t]he imposition of an unlawful sentence....”
Section 1238, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following: [¶] (1) An order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint. [¶]... [¶] (8) An order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action including such an order or judgment after a verdict or finding of guilty or an order or judgment entered before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy.”
Section 1238, subdivision (d), provides, however, that, “[n]othing contained in this section shall be construed to authorize an appeal from an order granting probation. Instead, the people may seek appellate review of any grant of probation, whether or not the court imposes sentence, by means of a petition for a writ of mandate or prohibition which is filed within 60 days after probation is granted. The review of any grant of probation shall include review of any order underlying the grant of probation.”
Legal authority requires adherence to the strict limits of the statute, even if “the People may thereby suffer a wrong without a remedy.” (People v. Superior Court (Howard) (1968) 69 Cal.2d 491, 499; accord, People v.