NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] III. The Health and Safety Code Section 11370.2, Subdivision (b), Enhancement Must Be Stricken as a Matter of Law
Next, the People urge that defendant’s sentence was unlawful because, although defendant admitted the Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (b), enhancement allegation charged on count 1, the trial court failed either to impose the mandatory three-year sentence on the enhancement, or to strike the allegation.
Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (b), provides: “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378.5, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380.5, or 11383 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.”