People v. Moore
[…] But even if preserved for review on appeal, defendant’s claim is meritless because section 1369, subdivision (a) only requires the trial court to appoint one expert to evaluate defendant’s competence, unless defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence. The trial court complied with the statutory procedure. Failure to require the second expert evaluation, even though ordered by the trial court, was harmless under any articulation of the prejudice standard.

Section 1369 states in pertinent part: “A trial court or jury of the question of mental competence shall proceed in the following order: [¶] (a) The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate to examine the defendant. In any case where the defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof.”

Because we conclude the trial court either did not commit any errors or the error, if committed, was harmless, we will not address defendant’s claim that the cumulative effect of the error requires reversal.

DISPOSITION