NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court sentenced him to the middle term of two years in state prison. On appeal he asserts as error: (1) the prosecutor’s exercise of a peremptory challenge against a Hispanic prospective juror, (2) a jury instruction permitting consideration of a prior indecent exposure conviction as evidence of a common plan or scheme, and (3) the court’s restriction on defense counsel’s closing argument.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
In 2007, Moore was charged with the felony offense of indecent exposure after having been previously convicted of the same offense in 2006. (Pen. Code, § 314). The following evidence was presented during a jury trial on the current charge.
Penal Code section 314 provides, in pertinent part: “Every person who willfully and lewdly... [¶] Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby... is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Id. at subds. (1), (2).) The second and each subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of the section (exposure in a public place) constitutes a felony punishable by imprisonment in state prison. (Id.)