People v. Moore
[…] Because defendant committed aggravated discharge of a firearm after June 22, 2005, clause (iv) applies and he is required to serve at least 85% of his sentence. ¶ 41 Defendant's third contention on appeal is that the mittimus should be corrected to reflect that he was convicted of aggravated discharge of a firearm directed at a person, as opposed to aggravated discharge of a firearm directed at an occupied vehicle. The mittimus correctly indicates defendant was convicted of violating section 24-1.2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides that a person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm when he or she knowingly or intentionally "discharges a firearm in the direction of another person or in the direction of a vehicle he or she knows or reasonably should know to be occupied by a person." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.2(a)(2) (West 2014). However, the mittimus describes defendant's offense as "AGG DISCHARGE FIREARM/OCC VEH," which is not entirely accurate since, as defendant observes, his crime was discharging a firearm in the direction of another person, not an occupied vehicle.