People v. Moore
[…] From this evidence, the jury could also rationally conclude that defendant Moore committed an assault with a semiautomatic firearm against both Temple and Sanders.

B. The Court Was Not Required to Instruct on Brandishing as a Lesser Included Offense

Defendant Moore argues the trial court committed prejudicial error by refusing to instruct the jury on brandishing a weapon (§ 417, subd. (a)(2)) as a lesser included offense of assault with a semiautomatic firearm. She is mistaken.

Section 417, subd. (a)(2) provides: "Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner . . . is punishable as follows: [¶] (A) If the violation occurs in a public place and the firearm is a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than three months and not more than one year, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars . . . or both." --------

A violation of section 417, subdivision (a)(2), is not a lesser included offense of assault with a firearm. (People v. Steele (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 212, 218 (Steele), review den.