People v. Moore
[…] Id. at 503. Further, "[t]he proper interpretation and application of a court rule is a question of law that is reviewed de novo." People v Cole, 491 Mich 325, 330; 817 NW2d 497 (2012).

B. Analysis

"The purposes of sequestering a witness are to prevent him from coloring his testimony to conform with the testimony of another, and to aid in detecting testimony that is less than candid." People v Meconi, 277 Mich App 651, 654; 746 NW2d 881 (2008) (quotation marks and citations omitted). In regard to the sequestering of victims, MCL 780.761 provides:

The victim has the right to be present throughout the entire trial of the defendant, unless the victim is going to be called as a witness. If the victim is going to be called as a witness, the court may, for good cause shown, order the victim to be sequestered until the victim first testifies. The victim shall not be sequestered after he or she first testifies.
When interpreting statutory language, we examine "the plain language of the statute; where that language is unambiguous, we presume that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed—no further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written."