No. 350102
[…] Following an August 5, 2019 hearing on the motion, the trial court issued a written order denying defendant's motion for acquittal or for a new trial. This appeal ensued.
II. ANALYSIS
On appeal, defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient support his conviction. Embezzlement by an agent or employee is prohibited under MCL 750.174(1), which provides:
A person who as the agent, servant, or employee of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity or who as the trustee, bailee, or custodian of the property of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity fraudulently disposes of or converts to his or her own use, or takes or secretes with the intent to convert to his or her own use without the consent of his or her principal, any money or other personal property of his or her principal that has come to that person's possession or that is under his or her charge or control by virtue of his or her being an agent, servant, employee, trustee, bailee, or custodian, is guilty of embezzlement.Proof of embezzlement under MCL 750.174 requires proof of the following elements: