People v. Montgomery
[…] Section 3-6-3(a)(2.1) of the Unified Code provides, as follows:

"For all offenses other than those enumerated ***, the rules and regulations shall provide that a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment ***. Each day of sentence credit shall reduce by one day the prisoner's period of imprisonment ***." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2014).

¶ 31 Section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code provides guidance concerning the proper procedures employed during a sentencing hearing. 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1 (West 2014). Section 5-4-1(c-1) of the Unified Code provides, as follows:

"In imposing a sentence for the offense of *** home invasion ***, the trial judge shall make a finding as to whether the conduct leading to conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, and shall enter that finding and the basis for that finding in the record." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c-1) (West 2014).

¶ 32 Section 3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) of the Unified Code provides, as follows: