People v. Montgomery
[…] People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 7-8, 871 N.E.2d 17, 22 (2007). "We review a dismissal of a section 2-1401 petition for failure to state a claim for relief de novo." People v.

McChriston, 2014 IL 115310, ¶ 6, 4 N.E.3d 29.

¶ 27 B. Defendant's Claim

¶ 28 Prior to reaching the merits of defendant's overarching claim of error, we first quote the applicable statutes to provide context.

¶ 29 1. Sentencing Credit

¶ 30 Section 3-6-3 of the Unified Code is entitled, "Rules and Regulations for Sentence Credit." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3 (West 2014). Section 3-6-3(a)(2.1) of the Unified Code provides, as follows:

"For all offenses other than those enumerated ***, the rules and regulations shall provide that a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment ***. Each day of sentence credit shall reduce by one day the prisoner's period of imprisonment ***." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2014).

¶ 31 Section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code provides guidance concerning the proper procedures employed during a sentencing hearing. 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1 (West 2014). Section 5-4-1(c-1) of the Unified Code provides, as follows:

"In imposing a sentence for the offense of *** home invasion ***, the trial judge shall make a finding as to whether the conduct leading to conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, and shall enter that finding and the basis for that finding in the record." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c-1) (West 2014).

¶ 32 Section 3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) of the Unified Code provides, as follows:

"[A] prisoner serving a sentence for home invasion ***, when the court[s] has made and entered a finding, pursuant to subsection (c-1) of Section 5-4-1 of this [Unified] Code, that the conduct leading to conviction for the enumerated offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment[.]" 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) (West 2014).

¶ 33 2. Defendant's Claim of Mutual Mistake