People v. Montgomery
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

People v. Montgomery

STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
Apr 17, 2012
No. 301538 (Mich. Ct. App. Apr. 17, 2012)

Opinion

No. 301538

04-17-2012

PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. KEQUIEANTIA RAMONE MONTGOMERY, Defendant-Appellant.


UNPUBLISHED


Oakland Circuit Court LC No. 09-227031-FC

Before: M. J. KELLY, P.J., and FITZGERALD and DONOFRIO, JJ. PER CURIAM.

This appeal arises from resentencing proceedings following a prior appeal. We affirm defendant's sentence of 450 months to 80 years for two counts of second-degree murder, MCL 750.316.

Defendant argues that the trial court erred by scoring 10 points for prior record variable (PRV) 6. Prior record variable 6 is relationship to the criminal justice system. MCL 777.56(1). Under PRV 6, 10 points are to be scored if "[t]he offender is on parole, probation, or delayed sentence or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony." MCL 777.56(1)(c).

The court scored PRV at 10 points because defendant was "on bond awaiting adjudication . . . for a felony" at the time of the murders. MCL 777.56(1)(c).