People v. Montez
[…] (People v. Prevost (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1382, 1399.)

Both counts 18 and 22 charged defendant with conspiracy to acquire access card information under section 484, subdivision (e). "Section 484e, pertains to crimes in which a person 'acquires' (§ 484e, subds. (b)-(d)), 'retains' (§ 484e, subds. (c) & (d)), 'sells, transfers, or conveys' (§ 484e, subd. (a)) an access card." (People v. Cordell (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1564, 1578.) Count 19 involved identity theft under section 530.5, subdivision (a). Section 530.5, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information . . . of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . ." "In order to violate section 530.5, subdivision (a), a defendant must both (1) obtain personal identifying information, and (2) use that information for an unlawful purpose. [Citation.]" (People v. Mitchell (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 442, 455.)