THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LOUIS MONTES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] A complaint that a trial court abused its sentencing discretion or failed to articulate its reasons for the sentence imposed cannot be raised for the first time on appeal. (See People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 356-357.) As his counsel failed to object to the courts decision at the time it was made, Montes cannot now claim an abuse occurred as the matter would have been quickly and efficiently remedied if brought to the courts attention with a timely objection.
Penal Code section 1203.03 subd. (a) provides, in pertinent part, "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such a facility . . . ."
" . . . [T]he waiver doctrine should apply to claims involving the trial courts failure to properly make or articulate its discretionary sentencing choices." (People v. Scott, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 353.)
Ineffective Assistance Allegation