04-17-2020
[…] The jury found true Santos was a peace officer lawfully performing his duties within the meaning of section 664, subdivision (e). In relevant part, section 664, subdivision (e), prohibits the attempted murder of "a peace officer or firefighter" when the defendant knows or reasonably should know the victim is a peace officer or firefighter "engaged in the performance of his or her duties[.]" A violation results in a prison term of seven years to life. (§§ 664, subd. (e); 3046, subd. (a)(1).) Appellant received this sentence, which was stayed.
In count 2, appellant was convicted of violating section 217.1, subdivision (b). This statute prohibits the attempted murder of enumerated public officials, including "any peace officer[.]" (§ 217.1, subds. (a), (b).) This statute makes it a crime to commit attempted murder "in retaliation for or to prevent the performance of the victim's official duties[.]" (Id., subd. (b).) A violation of this statute results in a prison term of 15 years to life. (Ibid.) Appellant received this sentence.