12-21-2018
[…] C. The Trial Court Did Not Err as to Defendant's Conduct Credits
Finally, defendant contends the trial court erred by awarding him presentence conduct credits under section 2933.1 as opposed to under section 4019. We find no error.
Generally, a person confined prior to sentencing may earn two days of conduct credit for every two days served under section 4019. (People v. McKenzie (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 1207, 1212.) But section 2933.1, subdivision (c) sets forth an exception to that rule for those convicted of a violent felony within the meaning of section 667.5, subdivision (c). "[T]he maximum credit that [a person convicted of a violent felony] may . . . earn[] against a period of confinement in . . . a county jail . . . following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement . . . ." (§ 2933.1, subd. (c).) "Any felony in which the defendant inflicts great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice which has been charged and proved as provided for in Section 12022.7" is a violent felony within the meaning of section 667.5, subdivision (c)(8).