NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Nine years later, appellant filed a motion to vacate the judgment and withdraw his plea pursuant to section 1016.5. Appellant, who is not a citizen of the United States, was in proceedings for removal from the United States. He was advised by his attorney that his conviction could be ruled a “deportable/excludable offense” with adverse consequences under federal immigration law. The motion was denied, and this appeal follows.
DISCUSSION
Appellant claims that the trial court’s advisement of the immigration consequences of his conviction did not meet the requirements of section 1016.5. In pertinent part that statute provides as follows:
“(a) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law... the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.
“(b) Upon request, the court shall allow the defendant additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the advisement as described in this section. If, after January 1, 1978, the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.”