NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In 1994, when Y. was six, she told a police investigator that no one had touched her inappropriately.
Appellant's wife testified that she had never seen appellant molest a child. She never heard or said that appellant molested girls and she was unaware of any police investigation in 1994. Appellant's brother attested to appellant's good character as a brother and supporter of his family.
DISCUSSION
We reject appellant's contention that the court improperly instructed the jury on the testimony of a child witness.
Penal Code section 1127f requires the following instruction, upon request of a party, in any criminal trial in which a child 10 years of age or younger testifies:
"In evaluating the testimony of a child you should consider all of the factors surrounding the child's testimony, including the age of the child and any evidence regarding the child's level of cognitive development. Although, because of age and level of cognitive development, a child may perform differently as a witness from an adult, that does not mean that a child is any more or less credible a witness than an adult. You should not discount or distrust the testimony of a child solely because he or she is a child." (§ 1127f.) This instruction is set forth in substantially similar language in CALCRIM No. 330, and was given by the trial court.