NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On cross-examination she said that during the 22 months after Montemayor's arrest she never told the police this information.
DISCUSSION
Substantial Evidence
Montemayor contends the evidence is insufficient for conviction of shooting a firearm at an occupied motor vehicle because he discharged the gun inside the car. We disagree.
In deciding the sufficiency of the evidence, we draw all reasonable inferences from the record to support the judgment. (People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206.) We do not weigh the evidence in the record or decide the credibility of the witnesses.
Section 246 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle... is guilty of a felony...." (Italics added.)
Montemayor contends that because he reached inside the car and fired the gun in the vehicle, he has not committed an offense under section 246. He relies on People v.