THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SALOMON MONTEJANO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In light of the record here, the meritlessness of this argument is clear.
B. Count 7
Count 7 charged a violation of section 269, subdivision (a)(1), which required proof that Montejano raped the victim within the meaning of section 261, subdivision (a)(2) or (a)(6). This charge was based on Montejano's first act of intercourse with the victim, which took place when she was 10 years old. Section 261, subdivision (a)(2) requires proof of sexual intercourse "accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another." Subdivision (a)(6) requires proof of intercourse "accomplished against the victim's will by threatening to retaliate in the future against the victim or any other person, and there is a reasonable possibility that the perpetrator will execute the threat."