12-24-2024
[…] The figure in the abstract of judgment traces back to a probation report that was prepared several months prior to the resentencing hearing.
A. The Conversion of Assessments and Fines to Prison Time Was Unauthorized
The parties assume the trial court believed its conversion order was authorized by section 1205. In his opening brief, defendant argues the trial court erred with regard to the restitution fine. The People argue the conversion was entirely unauthorized, and defendant impliedly concedes this point in his reply brief. The parties are correct.
Section 1205 provides, in relevant part: "A judgment that the defendant pay a fine, with or without other punishment, may also direct that the defendant be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied and may further direct that the imprisonment begin at and continue after the expiration of any imprisonment imposed as a part of the punishment or of any other imprisonment to which the defendant may have been sentenced. The judgment shall specify the term of imprisonment for nonpayment of the fine .... A defendant held in custody for nonpayment of a fine shall be entitled to credit on the fine for each day the defendant is held in custody, at the rate specified in the judgment." (Id., subd. (a).)
Fines are punitive. (People v. Robinson (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 401, 406.) Section 1205 "applies to any violation of any of the codes or statutes of this state punishable by a fine or by a fine and imprisonment." (§ 1205, subd. (c).) The quoted statement and the phrase "other punishment" in the first sentence of subdivision (a) indicate the statute's applicability to financial punishment.