People v. Montano
[…] (Ibid.)

It could be argued the phrase, "A case in which the death penalty may be imposed" means bifurcation is authorized without limitation where, as here, the prosecution elects not to seek the death penalty and the defendant's maximum exposure is LWOP. (§ 190.1, subd. (a).) But this interpretation is difficult to reconcile with other parts of the statutory scheme. Section 190.2 requires special circumstance allegations to be found true "under Section 190.4." (§ 190.2, subds. (a), (c).) Section 190.4 provides, in relevant part:

"Whenever special circumstances as enumerated in Section 190.2 are alleged and the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of first degree murder, the trier of fact shall also make a special finding on the truth of each alleged special circumstance. The determination of the truth of any or all of the special circumstances shall be made by the trier of fact on the evidence presented at the trial or at the hearing held pursuant to Subdivision (b) of Section 190.1." (§ 190.4, subd. (a).)

As stated in People v.