People v. Montano
[…] We affirm.

BACKGROUND

In May 1992, appellant pled guilty to two counts of sale or transportation of a narcotic (cocaine) in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11352, subdivision (a). The court placed him on probation. In June 2007, appellant filed a motion to vacate his conviction, which he later styled, in the alternative, a petition for writ of error coram nobis. The trial court denied the motion.

DISCUSSION

Subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 1016.5 provides: “Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” A defendant is “presumed not to have received” the advisement unless the record shows to the contrary. (§ 1016.5, subd. (b); see also People v. Superior Court (Zamudio) (2000) 23 Cal.4th 183, 191 (Zamudio).)

All undesignated section references are to the Penal Code.