People v. Monson
[…] The court determined, under the circumstances of this case, defendant's participation in the impact incarceration program was outweighed by the need for deterrence. We find no reason to disturb that finding. Therefore, again, based upon our deferential standard of review, we conclude the court's decision was not an abuse of discretion.

¶ 36 C. Emergency Response Restitution

¶ 37 Finally, defendant contends the trial court's order of restitution in the amount of $3,587.50 to the community fire protection district is partially void, in that it exceeds the $1,000 maximum allowed by statute. Section 11-501.01(i) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.01(i) (West 2010)) clearly provides "[t]he restitution may not exceed $1,000 per public agency for each emergency response." The State concedes this error and we accept the State's concession. We vacate the emergency-response restitution in the amount of $3,587.50 and order the trial court to reduce the same to $1,000. We otherwise affirm the court's sentencing judgment.

¶ 38 III. CONCLUSION