NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err by excluding the evidence.
2. APPLICATION OF FORCE
Next we address defendant’s contention that evidence concerning her mental illness was relevant to proving she was unaware that her actions were likely to result in the application of physical force against the victim. (§ 245, subd. (c).)
Section 28 provides, “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (Italics added.)
Assault is a general intent crime. (People v.