People v. Monica S. (In re Ruby S.)
[…] In the course of making its argument, the public guardian also made an oral motion to remove Association House as the agency assigned to this case, specifically renewing the arguments it made at the previous hearing on its prior motion to remove Association House. ¶ 48 The parents each asked that they be found fit, willing and able to parent and that the minors be returned to their custody under an order of protective supervision pursuant to section 2-24 of the Juvenile Court Act. See 705 ILCS 405/2-23(2) (West 2010) ("Any order of disposition may provide for protective supervision under Section 2-24 ***."). Finally, the record reflects that counsel for DCFS objected to the public guardian's oral motion to remove Association House, requesting that any such motion be made in writing with an opportunity to respond.