People v. Monica S. (In re Ruby S.)
[…] ¶ 81 a. Legal Framework

¶ 82 The Juvenile Court Act provides a "step-by-step process used to decide whether a child should be removed from his or her parents and made a ward of the court." In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 462 (2004). Thus, after a petition for wardship has been filed and a child has been placed in temporary custody, the circuit court must make an adjudicatory finding of abuse, neglect, or dependence, before it then conducts a dispositional hearing as to wardship. Id.; 705 ILCS 405/2-21(1), (2) (West 2010). ¶ 83 "At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2010).