People v. Monge
[…] Alternatively, but relatedly, the allegations of the information, if true, demonstrate that defendant employed "independently unlawful acts" to avoid police interaction (Penal Law § 195.05 [1]; see Penal Law § 120.20 ["A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person"]; Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1110 [a] ["Every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device," e.g., stop signs]; Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 [a] ["No person shall turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided"]; Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212 ["Reckless driving shall mean driving... in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway"]).