People v. Monge
[…] In other words, one reasonably "could conclude" from the allegations of the information, if true, that defendant "placed his own safety, as well as the safety of the officers and others in the public, at risk, and consequently interfered with and obstructed law enforcement administration" (id.). Alternatively, but relatedly, the allegations of the information, if true, demonstrate that defendant employed "independently unlawful acts" to avoid police interaction (Penal Law § 195.05 [1]; see Penal Law § 120.20 ["A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person"]; Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1110 [a] ["Every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device," e.g., stop signs]; Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 [a] ["No person shall turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.