June 19, 2000.
[…] The purpose of this requirement is to prevent the People from bringing baseless prosecutions See, e.g., People v. Stridiron, 175 Misc.2d 16, 17 (Crim.Ct. Queens Cty. 1997);People v. Pierre, 157 Misc.2d 812, 814-15 (Crim.Ct. N.Y. Cty. 1993). The Criminal Procedure Law envisions an accusatory instrument composed of two distinct parts. The first part is the "accusatory part," which must "designate, the offenses charged." CPL § 100.15 (2). The second part is the "factual part," in which a witness must allege "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges." CPL § 100.15 (3). Section 100.40 (1)(c) contains a further requirement that the factual part contain "[n]on-hearsay allegations . . . establish[ing], if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." See also CPL § 100.15 (3) (summarizing section 100.40 as requiring that every element of the charge be "supported" by non-hearsay allegations).