June 19, 2000.
[…] The defendant has moved to dismiss the information. He argues that because the information fails to allege in its factual portion that he possessed the dagger with "intent to use it unlawfully against another," Penal Law 265.01 (2), it is facially insufficient under Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) § 100.40, which requires that the "factual part" of the information contain nonhearsay allegations supporting each element of the crime. In response, the People note that the allegation of the defendant's intent is made in the charging portion of the information. To satisfy the requirements of CPL § 100.40, they rely on the presumption of intent contained in Penal Law § 265.15 (4), which provides in pertinent part that "[t]he possession by any person of any dagger . . . is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another." Therefore, the People argue, it is sufficient that the charging portion of the information recites that the defendant intended to use the instrument unlawfully.
Discussion