June 19, 2000.
[…] Discussion
Sections 100.15 and 100.40 of the Criminal Procedure Law require the People to file an accusatory instrument based on nonhearsay evidence. The purpose of this requirement is to prevent the People from bringing baseless prosecutions See, e.g., People v. Stridiron, 175 Misc.2d 16, 17 (Crim.Ct. Queens Cty. 1997);People v. Pierre, 157 Misc.2d 812, 814-15 (Crim.Ct. N.Y. Cty. 1993). The Criminal Procedure Law envisions an accusatory instrument composed of two distinct parts. The first part is the "accusatory part," which must "designate, the offenses charged." CPL § 100.15 (2). The second part is the "factual part," in which a witness must allege "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges." CPL § 100.15 (3). Section 100.40 (1)(c) contains a further requirement that the factual part contain "[n]on-hearsay allegations . . . establish[ing], if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof."