People v. Moncado
[…] A. Standard of Review

We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court's decision to admit or exclude evidence. People v Hine, 467 Mich 242, 251; 650 NW2d 659 (2002). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the court chooses an outcome that falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 217; 749 NW2d 272 (2008).

B. Analysis

Defendant first argues that the trial court abused its discretion when admitting evidence of his second-degree criminal sexual conduct conviction from 1992. The evidence was admitted pursuant to MCL 768.27a, which states that "in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Relevant evidence, in turn, "is evidence 'having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.'" People v Yost, 278 Mich App 341, 355; 749 NW2d 753 (2008), quoting MRE