No. 316202
[…] We disagree.
Issues of law arising from jury instructions are reviewed de novo on appeal, but a trial court's determination whether an instruction was applicable to the facts of the case is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Hartuniewicz, 294 Mich App 237, 242; 816 NW2d 442 (2011). The determination whether an offense is a necessarily included lesser offense is a question of law that is also subject to de novo review. People v Wilder, 485 Mich 35, 40; 780 NW2d 265 (2010).
A trial court's authority to instruct the jury on lesser included offenses is governed by MCL 768.32(1), which provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.There are two forms of inferior offenses: necessarily included lesser offenses and cognate lesser offenses.