4-22-0152
[…] See 410 ILCS 130/1 et seq. (West 2014). In 2016,
the State of Illinois passed a law stating that a licensed user of medical cannabis 'shall not be considered an unlawful user' and that medical cannabis 'purchased by a qualifying patient at a licensed dispensing organization shall be lawful products.' 410 ILCS 130/7 (West 2016). Also in 2016, the State of Illinois decriminalized the possession of less than 10 grams of cannabis and defined possession of less than 10 grams as a 'civil law violation.' 720 ILCS 550/4(a) (West 2016)."
¶ 18 Expanding on that history, and relevant to this case, section 30 of the Medical Act in 2014 allowed for the possession of medical cannabis in a private vehicle if "the medical cannabis is in a reasonably secured, sealed, tamper-evident container and reasonably inaccessible while the vehicle is moving." 410 ILCS 130/30(a)(2)(E) (West 2014). Likewise, section 11-502.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code provided that passengers could transport medical cannabis if it was stored "in a sealed, tamper-evident medical cannabis container." 625 ILCS 5/11-502.1(c) (West 2014).