4-22-0152
[…] To the contrary, the legislature chose to (1) keep the "odor-proof" container requirement in the Vehicle Code and (2) utilize the more general phrase "reasonably secured" in the Medical Act and Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act.
¶ 36 Because (1) we must interpret related statutes in harmony and (2) the more specific statute controls the general, the "reasonably secured" requirement certainly includes "odor-proof" containers but may also include other methods of storage. Further informing this opinion, although unique to the language of the Medical Act, is section 30(a)(2)(D), which explicitly states, "This Act does not permit any person to engage in, and does not prevent the imposition of any civil, criminal, or other penalties for engaging in, the following conduct: *** [p]ossessing cannabis: *** in a vehicle under Section 11-502.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code[.]" 410 ILCS 130/30(a)(2)(D) (West 2018). We note that this language remained unchanged, despite the passing of the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act in 2019 and subsequent amendments to the Medical Act. See 410 ILCS 130/30(a)(2)(D) (West 2020).