07-13-2020
[…] Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 228 (Toledo).) Appellant argues the evidence was insufficient to sustain the conviction for criminal threats because "there is no indication that appellant's statements caused [Jerry] to be in sustained fear." He points to Jerry's testimony that he was not initially afraid when appellant threatened to hit him, and argues that Jerry "did not take the threats seriously, did not fear appellant, and did not think appellant would hit him." Instead, Jerry "ignored the threats and walked away."
The remaining elements for criminal threats under section 422 are "(1) that the defendant 'willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person,' (2) that the defendant made the threat 'with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out,' (3) that the threat—which may be 'made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device'—was 'on its face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made, . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat,' . . . and (5) that the threatened person's fear was 'reasonabl[e]' under the circumstances." (Toledo, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp. 227-228.)