APPEAL from an order of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, Marcelita V. Haynes, Judge. Dismissed.
[…] The court accepted the plea and, at Molina's request, placed Molina on a program of deferred entry of judgment pursuant to Penal Code section 1000.1 for a period of 18 months pending his completion of a drug treatment program and substance abuse counseling.
Statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
On October 17, 2007 the trial court found Molina had successfully completed the requirements of the deferred entry of judgment program and dismissed the charge against him pursuant to section 1000.4.
Section 1000.4, subdivision (a), provides "Upon successful completion of a deferred entry of judgment program, the arrest upon which the judgment was deferred shall be deemed to have never occurred. . . ."
On January 6, 2011 Molina filed a "nonstatutory motion to vacate plea or sentence on constitutional grounds of ineffective assistance of counsel."