No. 76-866
[…] Defendant, Gilbert Molina, was convicted by a jury of first degree kidnapping and first degree sexual assault. The charges stemmed from the victim's identification of defendant as the man who had abducted her from a carwash at knife point, drove her to his apartment, and sexually assaulted her several times. Contending that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the first degree kidnapping charges, defendant appeals. We affirm.
[1] At the outset, we reject defendant's contention that the first degree kidnapping statute, § 18-3-301, C.R.S. 1973, applies only to "a ransom situation." The statute proscribes any kidnapping "with the intent . . . to force the victim or any other person to make any concession or give up anything of value in order to secure a release," and the phrase "any concession" is sufficiently broad to encompass submission to a sexual assault. See State v. Knutson, 220 N.W.2d 575 (Iowa 1974); State v. Dubina, 164 Conn. 95, 318 A.2d 95 (1972).