December 13, 1985
[…] Defense counsel argues that this court should view the defendant at a violation of probation hearing as it would a multiple felony offender appearing at a second violent felony offender hearing. A defendant at a second violent felony offender hearing "may challenge the constitutional validity of a prior felony conviction * * * upon the ground of inadequate representation of assigned counsel". (People v Wilkes, 30 A.D.2d 563 [2d Dept 1968].) Such a challenge is authorized by statute. CPL 400.15 (7) (b) reads, in relevant part, "A previous conviction in this or any other jurisdiction which was obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the constitution of the United States must not be counted in determining whether the defendant has been subjected to a predicate violent felony conviction. The defendant may, at any time during the course of the hearing hereunder controvert an allegation with respect to such conviction in the statement on the grounds that the conviction was unconstitutionally obtained."
Here lies the flaw in counsel's argument. There is no statutory authority — or case law, for that matter — which would permit the defendant to challenge the underlying Bronx County conviction in this court, in a violation of probation hearing.