December 13, 1985
[…] CPL 440.30 (1), the current statute in effect, provides: "At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." (Emphasis supplied.) Under the statute, this court is not authorized to set aside the Bronx County conviction. If defendant wishes to challenge the validity of that conviction, he must do so in the Bronx Criminal Court.
Defendant's application for an adjournment is granted. CPL 410.70 (2) provides that "upon request, the court must grant a reasonable adjournment to the defendant to enable him to prepare for the hearing." Although I feel that defense counsel has had ample time to make a motion in the Bronx County to withdraw the guilty plea, I do not wish to penalize the defendant for his attorney's delay.