09-12-2023
[…] There was some misunderstanding about the indicated, which was eight years, that was prior to the prelim[inary hearing], prior to learning about the gun testimony, et cetera, and, as a result, [the judge first assigned to the case] was not willing to follow that indicated, nor was th[e court that withdrew approval for the plea agreement]."
Section 1192.5 establishes that after a trial court has indicated its initial approval of a plea agreement, "it may, at the time set for the hearing on the ... pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in . . . light of further consideration of the matter." (§ 1192.5, subd. (c).) In criminal cases, the pronouncement of judgment occurs" 'when the trial court orally pronounces sentence.'" (People v.