People v. Mohr
[…] Neither claim has merit.

We first consider our standard of review. The Attorney General contends we should apply the familiar substantial evidence test. (E.g., People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1129.) Defendant counters that the First Amendment requires a more rigorous review.

The parties agree that People v. Gudger (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 310 (hereafter Gudger) provides the proper analytic framework for our consideration of defendant’s claim. Gudger’s analysis of section 76 was guided by prior legislative and judicial consideration of a related statute, section 422. (Gudger, supra, at pp. 318-321.)

Section 76 (threatening public officials) provides in relevant part: “(a) Every person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to, any . . . judge, or . . . the staff . . . of any elected public official, . . . with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense, punishable as follows: “(1) Upon a first conviction, the offense is punishable by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. [¶] . . . [¶] “(c) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply: [¶] . . . [¶] “(2) ‘Serious bodily harm’ includes serious physical injury or serious traumatic condition. [¶] . . . [¶] “(5) ‘Threat’ means a verbal or written threat or a threat implied by a pattern of conduct or a combination of verbal or written statements and conduct made with the intent and the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the person who is the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family.”