People v. Mohoff
[…] This was not a matter sufficiently beyond common experience that Chitty’s testimony would assist the trier of fact. The trial court properly admitted this testimony.

II. Probation

Mohoff contends the matter should be remanded to the trial court for a new sentencing hearing because the court mistakenly believed the only sentencing options were state prison or formal probation, and the court should have considered other sentencing options, including summary probation. We disagree.

Section 1203.1 authorizes the court to impose any “reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done . . . for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer . . . .” (§ 1203.01, subd. (j).) “‘If the defendant considers the conditions of probation more harsh than the sentence the court would otherwise impose, he has the right to refuse probation and undergo the sentence. [Citations.]’ [Citations.]” (People v. Bravo (1987) 43 Cal.3d 600, 608-609.)