People v. Mohoff
[…] The trial court dismissed counts 1 and 2 as to Doyle based on insufficient evidence. The jury acquitted him on counts 3 through 10.

DISCUSSION

I. Section 1118.1-Motion for Acquittal

A. Motion for Acquittal

Mohoff argues the trial court erroneously denied his motion for acquittal because the district attorney did not prove the checks were otherwise invalid, the checks were not honored, or Henry’s suffered a loss. None of his contentions have merit.

Section 1118.1 provides in relevant part: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant . . ., at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.”