NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defense counsel filed a postverdict motion for new trial that raised, among other grounds, the same grounds raised in the pretrial motion to dismiss and the motion in limine. The trial court denied the motion.
2.Analysis
The prosecution has an affirmative duty under the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to disclose to a criminal defendant any evidence that is both favorable to the defendant and material to the resolution of guilt or punishment. (Brady v. Maryland (1963) 373 U.S. 83, 87; Strickler v. Greene (1999) 527 U.S. 263, 281-282.) Under section 1054.1, subdivision (c), the prosecutor has a duty to disclose “[a]ll relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged.”